I have moved since my permit was issued. Am I required to notify anyone of the change of address and/or am I required to obtain an updated permit showing my new address?
There is no specific requirement in Iowa Code Chapter 724 that a person update their weapons permit upon a change of residential address within the state (or upon a change of a mailing address). Given that there is no specific requirement to update a residence and/or mailing address on a “Permit to Acquire a Pistol or Revolver” or a “Permit to Carry Weapons,” it is our view that a permit remains valid until the expiration date or until the permit is suspended or revoked for cause.

However, a licensed gun dealer, a law enforcement officer from another state, or some other party who is shown the permit may question the validity of the permit if it shows an out of date address. Though the Iowa Department of Public Safety is aware of no provision of law that requires notification or updating of a permit after a move, many people who have a permit with an out of date address may want to obtain a permit showing the new address.

If a person has moved within the same county, the address change can be handled as a duplicate (updated to show the new address). If a person has moved from one county to another, the address change can only be handled as a new permit application.

Show All Answers

1. What is the fee to obtain a Permit to Carry?
2. How long does the process take for a Permit to Carry?
3. Do I have to renew my Permit to Carry?
4. What do I need to do to renew my Permit to Carry?
5. Do I need to complete another training course to renew my Nonprofessional Permit to Carry?
6. What happens if I do not submit my application for renewal at least 30 days prior to the expiration of the current permit?
7. I am a military veteran and I obtained my Nonprofessional Permit to Carry by presenting my DD-214 discharge to satisfy the training requirement. Can I show that DD-214 again to renew my permit?
8. I am currently serving in the Armed Forces (or National Guard) and hold a Nonprofessional Permit to Carry Weapons. Can I use my military service record to renew my Permit to Carry Weapons?
9. What happens if I move into Hardin County with an existing Permit to Carry issued from another county?
10. I lost my permit or my permit was damaged beyond recognition. Can I obtain a duplicate?
11. I have moved since my permit was issued. Am I required to notify anyone of the change of address and/or am I required to obtain an updated permit showing my new address?